Day 1: Monday, 24 October, 2016
9:00 – 10:00 Visit to UTS Advanced Analytics Institute
10:30 ~ Registration Opens for TCS Summit & TCS Sailing Regatta
11:00 – 11:15 Welcome address by TCS Executives
11:15 – 12:15 Technology Showcase & Networking Lunch
12:30 – 17:00 TCS Sailing Regatta
18:30 – 22:30 Gala Dinner at the Museum of Contemporary Art

 

Day 2: Tuesday, 25 October, 2016
6:00 – 7:00 Morning Run
7:20 – 8:15 Innovation Breakfast at Altitude
8:00 – 8:30 Conference Registration
8:30 – 8:35 Conference Open: Sara James, Master of Ceremonies
8:35 – 8:47 Welcome Address: Girish Ramachandran, President, TCS Asia Pacific
8:47 – 9:00 Guest of Honour: Senator the Honorable Concetta Fierravanti-Wells,
Minister for International Development and the Pacific,
Liberal Senator for New South Wales
9:00 – 9:35 Keynote: Natarajan Chandrasekaran, CEO & MD, TCS
9:35 – 10:35 Transformation Stories – Examples of Companies Becoming Smarter, Faster, and Lighter
9:35 – 9:55: Qantas
9:55 – 10:15: Standard Chartered
10:15 – 10:35: Woodside
10:35 – 11:10 Break
11:10 – 11:50 Guest Speaker: David Thodey, Chairman, CSIRO
11:50 – 12:30 Q&A: David Thodey & Sara James
12:30 – 13:10 Transformation Stories – Examples of Companies Becoming Smarter, Faster, and Lighter
11:40 – 12:00: AGL
12:00 – 12:20: MUFJ
 12:20 – 13:00 Guest Speaker: Alex Tapscott, Author of “Blockchain Revolution”
 13:00 – 13:05 Closing Remarks: Girish Ramachandran, President TCS Asia Pacific
 13:05 – 13:10 Conference Close: Sara James, Master of Ceremonies
Technology Showcase
13:30 – 14:30 Networking Lunch & Kiosks Open
 14:00- 14:30 Keynote Address: K. Ananth Krishnan, CTO, TCS
14:45pm – 15:15pm Breakout Session
“The Future of Business Operations”
Dinanath Kholkar, Global Head, Business Process Services
15:30pm – 16:00pm Breakout Session
“Optimising Opex through Reliability Centered Maintenance and Predictive Analytics”
Venkatesh Patil, Global Head, Energy, Resources and Utilities for Engineering and Industrial Services
Breakout Session
“The Race for Agility: Creating a Competitive Edge with the Cloud”
Sunder Singh, Global Head, Oracle Practice
16:15pm – 16:45pm Breakout Session
“The Real Business Value in Cognitive Automation”
Gary Powell, Business Head – Australia, Digitate

Comments are closed.